Coursecheck Privacy Policy

1.     Definitions

Terms in this privacy policy are defined as follows:-

1.1  “Privacy Policy” means the Coursecheck privacy policy as set out in this document.

1.2  “we” or “us” means Coursecheck Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales (No. 08324937) and having its registered office at Yew Tree House, Lewes Road, Forest Row RH18 5AA.

1.3  “you” includes anyone you represent and on whose behalf you provide information to us.  This includes any person, firm, company, unincorporated association or any other legal entity.

1.4  “The Data Protection Act” means The Data Protection Act 1998 and any subsequent amendments to it.

1.5  “Training Providers” means organisations that provide training services to other businesses and to the general public.

1.6  “Feedback” means information you give us about Training Providers and their services.

1.7  “Personal Information” means any information, which identifies you as an individual or from which you could be identified by a third party.

1.8  “Website” means www.coursecheck.com and any other web sites owned by Coursecheck Ltd.

2.     Introduction

2.1  We take data protection very seriously and are committed to ensuring that all information is securely held and that we only hold data that is essential to the provision of our service. Coursecheck Ltd is listed with the Information Commissioner's Office on the Data Protection Public Register with registration number ZA056850.

2.2  This Privacy Policy explains how we use the Feedback and Personal Information that you provide to us and how we collect, store and organise this information or do anything else to it that would be considered processing under The Data Protection Act.

2.3  We collect Feedback on behalf of Training Providers and publish this on our Website so that Training Providers can improve their services and so that other customers can be better informed before making a purchase.

2.4  By disclosing your Personal Information to us by using our Website, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy.

3.     Personal Information we collect

3.1  We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use the Website:

(a)   information that you provide to us for the purpose of submitting Feedback including contact details and other relevant information.

(b)   information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this Website including your computer’s IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, number of page views and navigation around our Website. However, such information is collected anonymously and not linked to information that identifies you as an individual.

(c)   information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and newsletters including your email address.

4.     Using your Personal Information

4.1  We will not publish any Personal Information on the Website other than your first name and the initial of your surname without your prior written consent.

4.2  Any Personal Information you provide will be available to the Training Provider about which you have given Feedback and how they use this information will be governed by their own privacy policy.

4.3  Personal information submitted to us via our Website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act and as otherwise permitted or required by law. In particular, by using the Website and submitting your personal information to it, you acknowledge and agree that we may use your personal information to:

a)     administer the Website;

b)    improve your browsing experience by personalising the Website;

c)     enable your use of the services available on the Website;

d)    provide third parties with statistical information but it will not be possible to identify any particular user by virtue of this statistical data;

e)     deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Website.

5.     Storage and Security

5.1  We will keep all Personal Information about you on our secure servers and will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. However; data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

6.     Your Rights

6.1  You have the right to see the Personal Information we hold about you and if any of it is incorrect, we will amend it.  If you would like to see the Personal Information we hold about you, you can do so by emailing us at info@coursecheck.com

6.2  We will endeavour to respond to such written requests as soon as is reasonably practical and in any event, within the statutory time limits.

6.3  Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity, and we may charge an administration fee of up to £10.00 for providing this information.

6.4  We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

7.     Cookies

7.1  We use cookies on our Website.  For information about how we do this, please read our Cookies policy.

8.     Feedback published on our Website

8.1  Feedback will not include any Personal Information other than your first name and the initial of your surname.  Only we and the Training Provider about which you have provided Feedback, have access to the rest of your Personal Information.

8.2  At the time of submitting your Feedback, the Website provides an option for you to choose not to have your Feedback published on the Website. If you do not select this option at the time but later wish to do so, you may email us at support@coursecheck.com and we will remove it from the Website.

9.     Social media

9.1  Our Web site includes social media features (“Features”), such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets such as the “Share” button. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

 

10. Disclosures

10.1     We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers, partners or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy or whom we have appointed to process information on our behalf or manage aspects of our website. In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

11. General

11.1     From time to time, we may update our Privacy Policy.  If we do so, we will update our Website accordingly and if appropriate, notify you by email.

11.2     This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in all respects in accordance with English law and we submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

11.3     Our Website and email communications may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites including use of cookies on such third party websites and you should prefer to the third party’s privacy policy for more information.

 

 

Last updated: May 2014